New Orleans
Jazz & Heritage Festival
If it looks like alot of music...
IT ALWAYS IS!!

(This is not the exact line up... just a taste!)

Funky Meters, Phis, Frankie Ford, Terrance Simien, ReBirth Brass Band, Iguanas, James Rivers, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Benny Waters, Slim & the Supreme Angels, Robert Parker, Deacon John, Continental Drifters, Reginald Policard & the Haitian Compas Revue, Roland Stone, Ronnie Kole, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Mem Shannon and the Membership, Tabby Thomas, Henry Gray, Hackberry Ramblers, Marc & Ann Savoy w/Ken Smith, Pfister Sisters, Astral Project, John Rankin, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Jon Cleary, Irene & the Mikes, Trombonee Tribute featuring Benny Powell, Slide Hampton, Steve Turre, Freddie Lonzo and Lucien Barbarin, New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Soul Rebels Brass Band, New Orleans Headstart Singing Angels, Frank Federico, Trombone Shorty Brass Band, Chris Ardoin, Bobby Cure & Summertime Blues, Evening Star String Band, Clyde Kerr, Jr., w/Samirah Evans, Tommy Yetta, Porgy Jones, Dynamic Smooth Family of Slidell, Brice Winston w/Eleonor Winston, Y'Shua Manzy, Fuego, Doc Houlind of Denmark-tribute to George Lewis, 9th Ward Hunters, Samba Children w/Curtis Pierre, Fortier Sr. HS Choir, Robert Jardell, SUBR Jazz Ensemble, Greg Dawson & Crosswinds, Jesuit Sr. HS Big Band, McDonough #15 #35 Choir, Dibert Elementary Folkloric Troupe, Greg Baber, Sidewalk Steppers SA&PC, McDonough #15 Elementary Band & Dance Team, Charles Jackson & the Jackson Travelers, Orleans Parish Talented in Theatre Students, Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Old World Tunes & Tales, Kennedy HS Marching Band, Revolution SA&PC, Slewfoot, Calliope Puppet & Mask Theatre.

Wynton Marsalis, Al Hirt, The Allman Brothers Band, Buckwheat Zydeco, Junior Wells, Charmaine Neville, Cyril Neville & Uptown Allstars, Walter 'Wolfman' Washington, The Heath Brothers, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Wayne Toups & Zydecajun, Ricky Dillard's New Generation, Samite of Uganda, Sonny Landreth, Eddie Bo, Kent Johnson, Wanda Rouzan, The Crownseekers, Michael White Quartet w/Thais Clark, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Acres, Dead Eye Dick, Sid Selvidge, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, Herman Ernest All-Star Band, Dash Rip Rock, Don Montoucet, June Gardner, Sammy Berfect & Dimensions of Faith, Hadley Castille, Treme Brass Band, The Mighty Sensations of Lake Charles, Jason Marsalis, Lump, Second Line Jammers & O.G Steppers SA&PCs, David and Roselyn, Los Sagitarios, George French's N.O. Storyville Band, Peter Martin Trio, Joe Clay & the Clements Brothers, Fred Kemp Quartet, NOCCA Jazz Ensemble, ejb, Percussin, Inc., Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Acoustic Swiftness, Brownsville, Rampart & Perdido Jazz Band, Jesse Dayton, St. Frances De Sales Golden Voices, Jeanne Bose, Cajun Fiddler Band, Original Taylor Bunch, Perfect Gentlemen & Devastating Ladies SA&PC, Smitty Short Stoppers Brass Band, Cajun French Music Assoc., Childrens Dance Team, Looney Tunes Brass Band, Junior African-American Dance Ensemble, Judy Stock Avenue Steppers & Original Step-n-style SA&PCs, New Orleans Free School Performers.

Irma Thomas, George Benson, Lionel Hampton, Marcia Ball, Cowboy Mouth, Sweet Honey in the Rock, DeeDee Bridewater, King Floyd, Carrie Smith, Snooks Eaglin, Davell Crawford, Rockin' Dopsie, Jr., & the Zydeco Twisters, Dottie Peoples & Peoples Choice Chorale, Nicholas Payton, Charles Neville & Diversity, Jean Knight, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Duke Dejan's Olympia Brass Band, Raymond A. Myles & the RAMs, Luther Kent & Trick Bag, Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots, Reggie Hall w/ Sadie Tee, All Belletto, Casa Samba, Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns, Pin Stripe Brass Band, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Germaine Bazzle, Ingrid Lucia & Flying Neutrinos, Bryan Lee and Jumpstreet Five, Ritmo Caribeno, Bob French Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Ben Hunter the Soul Avenger, New Black Eagle Jazz Band, Pipes & Drums w/Caledonian Scottish Dancers, Mia X & Tru, UNOLV, Al & Essie Morris, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, The Furious Five, Unknown Steppers and Devastation SA&PCs, Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, New Zion Trio +1, Walter Mouton, Golden Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, John Boutte' Friendly Five Gospel Singers, Louis Cottrell, Clickin' Chickens, Little Rascals Brass Band, Premiere, Becky Sharp, Olympia Aids & Uptowners Hobo Clowns SA&PCs, SUNO Jazz Ensemble, Carrollton Hunters, The Heritage School of Music Band, Jamal Batiste, New Birth Brass Band, Angela the Yarnspinner, Producciones Mario Donate, Paul Taylor, The Untouchables, Algiers Steppers & Lady Zulu SA&PCs, Blues in the Schools, Adella, Adella the Storyteller.

Boozoo Chavis, Indigo Girls, Eddie Palmieri, Chambers Brothers Renunion, Dixie Hummingbirds, Ernie K-Doe, Michelle Shocked, Trout Fishing in America, Dewey Redmon Quartet, Banu Gibson, Jessie Hill, Chris Duarte, Zobop of Haiti, Bacoulou Folkloric Dance Company of Haiti, Tab Benoit w/ Faful Neal, Bruce Daigrepont, Basin Brothers, Coco Robicheaux, Kidd Jordan-Al Fielder & IAQ, Larry McCray, Mamou, Milton Batiste's Magnificent 7ths, Walter Payton w/Sharon Martin, Sonny Bourg's Bayou Blues, Versia, Keith Claiborne, Richwell Ison/Kirk Ford Experience w/Rahssana Ison, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, The Original Camelia Jazz Band, Don Vappie, Leviticus Gospel Choir, Tony Bazley Quintet, Bad Oyster Band, Karl Koenig, Carlos Sanchez 'Amanecer Flamenco', Tony Green Trio, The Cookie Family, Last Straws, Mas Mamones, Wallace Johnson, Bingmen, Ed Perkins, White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Wayne Powell & Eternity with Praise, Piney Woods Remblers, Kristi Guillory & Reveille, Gina Forsyth, Executive Steel Band, Flavor Kings, Zavier University Jazz Lab Ensemble, New Orleans Jazz Professors, Hammon State Strawberry Jammers, Gregory Boyd, Carl Mack, Bon Temps Roulez SA&PC, Gray Hawk, Ishangi Family, Bob Folse, Avondale Community Choir, Philip Melancon.

Dr. John, Buddy Guy, Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, Cassandra Wilson, Beausoleil, subdudes, Clarence 'Frogman' Henry, George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, Joe Louis Walker, Steve Jordan w/Rio Jordan, Christianaires, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Anders Osberne, C.C. Adcock, Rosie Ledet, Alvin Batiste & the Jazztronauts, Michael Ray & the Cosmic Krewe, Sam Brothers Zydeco, Sadie Goodson, Golden Eagles, Alvin 'Red' Tyler Quartet, Placide Adams' Original Dixieland Hall Jazz Band, Jude Taylor & His Bruning Flame, Steve Masakowski, Doc Paulin's Dixieland Jazz Band, Pud Brown, Ronald James Chorale, Patrice Fisher, Pigeon Town Steppers SA&PC, J. Mondue'd, Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective, Cool Riddums & Sista Teedy, One A-Chord, Lady Charlotte, Hot Strings, Wild Peyotes, Hennedy HS Gospel Choir, Clancy Lewis w/Sheba Kimbrough, Coushatta Dancers, Guardians of Flame, Local International Allstar Band, Chosen Few Brass Band, Oretha Castle Haley ES Choir, New Orleans Jr. High All-City Jazz Band, Aline White & Co., Big Nine & Calendar Girls SA&PCs, Chakula Cha Jua Theatre Company, Rose Ann St. Romain.

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Pete Fountain, Van Morrison, Allen Toussaint, Jone Osborne, Lloyd Price, Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown, Better than Ezra, Najee, Salif Keita, beau Jocque & the Zydeco Hi-Rollers, The Dixie Cups, The Williams Brothers, Ivan Neville, John Mooney & Bluesiana, James Carter, Harry Connick, Sr., Kenny Neal, The Wild Magnolias, Wallace Davenport, Oliver 'Who Shot the La La' Morgan, Chubby Carrier, Elder Roma Wilson, Keith Frank, Treme Brass Band, Victor Goins, Dukes of Dixieland, James Black Tribute Featuring Herlin Riley and Shannon Powell, Al Johnson, The Soulful Heavenly Stars, Magnolia Sisters, Woodenhead, Pinettes Brass Band, Bamboula 2000, Doreen's Jazz New Orleans, Belton Richard, Irie Vibrations, Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Kim Carson, the C.P. Love Group, Paky Saavreda's Bandido, Little Freddie King, Andrew Hall, Original Four, Jolly Bunch & Popular Ladies SA&PCs, Julio & Caesar, Larry Sieberth w/Betty Shriley, Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Ricardo Lewis Quintet, Boondoggles, All That, Luke Thompson & The Green Valley Cut Ups, Great Bright Morning Star Choir, Dillard University Jazz Band, Money Wasters, Nkrumah Better Boys & Original Black Magic Lady Steppers SA&PCs, Zion Hill BC Voices of Zion Youth Choir, Collen Salley, Crescent City Jumpers, Lightfoot, The Johnson Extensions, Lynette Braxton, Mahogany Brass Band, Azikwa Children's Percussion Ensemble.

The Neville Brothers, Dave Matthews Band, The Mighty Clouds of Joy, The Radiators, Doc Cheatham, Chris Owens, Marva Wright, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Ellis Marsalis, Kennie Barron Trio w/Frank Morgan, Earl King, Lou Donaldson, Zachary Richard, Jonny Adams, Bobby Rush, Zion Harmonizers, Katie Webster, Bobby Marchan, White Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Little Queenie & Friends, Michael Ward w/Regina Carter, Balfa Toujours, Leroy Jones, New Orleans Klezmer All-stars, Los Babies del Merengue, Willie Tee, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas, Shepherd Band, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble w/Joe Muranyi, Algiers Brass Band, Mohawks Mardi Gras Indians, Nasio, Vallie of Silent Men, Westbank Steppers and Jetsetters SA&PCs, Black Menace, Cheeky Blakk, The Poor Clares, Jo 'Cool' Davis, Wendell Brunious, Ironin Board Sam, Onward Brass Band, Chris Clifton, Gospel Soul Children, Young Cheyenne Mardi Gras Indians, Calliope Steppers & Double Nine Histeppers SA&PCs, Galatic, Culu Dancers, Danny Collet, Eddie LeJeune, Innsbruck Jazz Workshop of Austria, Ancestro, Last Chance, Band, Scene Bosters, Original & Lady Prince of Wales SA&PCs, Tornado Brass Band, John Lee & Heralds of Christ w/Christine Myles, UNO Jazz Band, Eric McAlister, Perlita Street Kids, High Steppers Brass Band, Young Mardi Gras Indians, Legacy, N.O. Men & Ladies Buck Jumpers SA&PCs, N'Kafu Traditional African Dance.


Click this link at Sachamo.com for the hype!
Or call The Jazz & Heritage Festival...
1205 N. Rampart St., New Orleans, LA 70116
504.522.4786
ZYMONDO MAIN PAGE
JAZZ FES' MAIN PAGE

ENJOY!


  • Updated 1/8/01